[1]
Satisfaction of the projected disposable income test in § 1325(b)(1)(B) is one of two methods in § 1325(b)(1) to overcome an objection to confirmation by the trustee or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim. Section 1325(b)(1)(A) states in the alternative that an objection is overcome if “the value of the property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the amount of such claim.”
[2]
To make any sense of this alternative remedy, “such claim” probably has as its antecedent the “allowed unsecured claim” of the objecting claim holder.